State Management Committee 2016-2017

STATE PRESIDENT
Mrs Heather Allen:
CWA of WA State President, first year

Joined Yuna Branch of CWA in 1977 and remained a member until December 2013 and during this period held most Branch positions.  In early 2014, helped form the Champion Bay Branch and was elected the Inaugural President.  Held this position until February 2016.  At Divisional Level has held the positions of Secretary (2.5 years), Vice-President (2 years), and President (3 years).  Has served on the Finance Group and in 2009 took on the role of State Finance Officer followed by State Treasurer in 2010 and 2011. Also served on the Denison/Dongara Holiday Home Committee and Bluff Point Lodge Committee.  Recently completed a course in Interpreting Financial Statements by e-Learning with the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD) and also won a scholarship to attend The Role of the Not for Profit Chairman also conducted by the AICD.  Holds a Certificate in Rural Office Practice and is proficient in many office software programs and social media technologies.  Co-designs and runs Treasurer and Auditing Workshops for the Association.  Born and bred in the Goldfields.  Prior to working on the family farm, held various positions with mining, legal and accounting firms.  Has traveled most of WA. Heather’s husband and three adult children are happy to support her in the role of State President, and all that this entails. The Association has been a huge part of Heather’s life whilst living “on the land”, and she plans to give back through her new position as State President.  

STATE TREASURER

Mrs Pam Beatson: CWA of WA State Treasurer, second year

pam-beatson

Joined Leschenault/South Bunbury Branch in 2007.  Has served three year terms as Branch Secretary and President, two years as Branch Treasurer, and is current Branch President and Emergency Services Contact and Coordinator.  Brings broad experience in business finances to the position of State Treasurer.  Having studied Accountancy, was employed as bookkeeper and pay clerk for five years.  Worked as a partner in the family business for over 20 years, managing all financial matters.  Since retirement from this business, has continued to have part-time bookkeeper employment and hands-on Company Director experience in investment and superannuation.  At State level in CWA, she has served three years on State Management Committee and the Finance Group (2011-2014), and on the Property Management Group (2012-13).  In 2014 she commenced service as a Branch Auditor after completing Auditor training.  Has undertaken governance training, completing the Not For Profit Board Course conducted by the Australian Institute of Company Directors. Pam has completed 1 year as State Treasurer, serving on the Sir James Education and Welfare Fund Committee and as Chairman of the State Finance Group.

State Management Committee: ORDINARY MEMBERS

  • To see which SMC member is allocated to your branch please click here

Mrs Pat Bell: Second year on SMC

pat-bell

Joined CWA in 1965 as a member of Ord Air Branch whilst living in the Kimberley before transferring to Kununurra, West Kimberly Air and then Tammin Branch where she is currently serving as President.   Held positions such as President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer at Branch, Division and Committee level.  Participated in quite a few training programmes and Reaching Out days. Involved in the planning and development of the Broome Holiday Home and recently represented the Association on the Ad Hoc Committee, Property Management Group, Albany Seaside Flats and South Coast Lodge Committees as well as previously serving on the State Management Committee.  Awarded Loyal Service and Honour badges.  Actively involved in her local community and is a Tammin Shire Councilor and Editor of the local newspaper.

Mrs Kerry Borgas: First year on SMC

cwa-2016-kerry-borgas

Joined Parkerville Branch in 1980 and held the position of Branch Treasurer in 1984. Parkerville Branch amalgamated with Mt Helena Branch in 1985 and she held the positions of Branch Treasurer 1992 to 1994; 1996 to 1998; 2006 to 2008; 2010; Branch Secretary 2013 to 2015 and currently is Branch President. Served on the State Finance Group from 2011 to 2012.  Attended CWA training workshops covering requirements for SMC members, including governance, decision making and risk management. Has been involved in making her CWA Centre safe from asbestos related risk.  Involved in the promotion of the Association at many local functions and also assisted at the Royal Show. Supports the Salvation Army Emergency Catering when required.  Audited financial reports for the local section of a worldwide organisation over many years.  Previously employed by the Education Department, in a school office, dealing with all relevant areas of that position.

Mrs Barbara Boult: Second year on SMC

barbara-boult 

Joined CWA in Wyndham in the seventies and later, in 2007, became a member of Woodanilling Branch.  Branch Treasurer for 4 years and involved in organizing catering and representing the Branch on the Shire Focus Group for Aged Housing.  Moved to Northampton in 2013 and became Vice-President of the Northampton Branch as well as Catering Coordinator.  Member of the Bluff Point Lodge Committee in 2014 and has continued to assist the committee in a support role as an SMC representative.  Individual member of ACWW and has attended conferences in Chennai in 2013 and Dubbo in 2014.  Interests include being an Affiliate Member of the RSL Northampton Branch.  Worked 21 years for the Activ Foundation Inc. assisting adult clients to live independently.  Taught Home Economics in many places, including Yirrakala in Arnhem Land, Darwin and Perth and been a pre-school teacher in Wyndham and Perth.

Mrs Dorothy Crogan: First year on SMC

cwa-2016-dorothy-crogan

Further biographical details can be obtained from State Office.

Mrs Elaine Johnson: Third year on SMC

mrs-elaine-johnson

Joined Quairading Branch in 1993.   Served 3 terms as President and is currently serving in this role again, Branch Secretary for 1 term and 1 year, and Branch Treasurer for 2 terms.  Currently the Branch Emergency Services Contact and Coordinator (15 years); the Branch Liaison Officer for Little Rainmakers Childcare (10 years) and Branch Catering Officer.   Divisional Secretary of Avon Hills from 2003 to 2005, SIFFT Member in 2007 and SIFFT Coordinator from 2008 to 2010.  Worked as a Police Officer and also trained and worked in Accountancy, Business Administration; Real Estate Management; Settlements and Conveyancing; Property Development (Aged Care Retirement Villages and Complexes); Certification in Aged and Dementia Care; Business Proprietor and Company Director.  Attended CWA Training Workshops in Leadership and Governance and holds various Food Handling Certificates.  Awarded a CWA Loyal Service Badge in 2003.

Mrs Lois Jones: Second year on SMC

cwa-2016-lois-jones

Joined Chittering/Bindoon Branch in 2004 and served as Branch Secretary for 3 years, Vice President for 1 year and President for 3 years.  Currently a member of Koorunga Branch holding the position of Secretary since 2015. Was a member of SIFFT for 2 years, Sir James Mitchell Education and Welfare Fund for 1 year, and State Finance Group for 2 years. Attended the Training, Finance and Government Workshop at State Office and local Shire courses in Grant Application and Shire Governance.  Member of ACWW and attended as a Delegate to the Dubbo Conference and an Observer to the Perth and Tonga ACWW South Pacific Area Conferences.  Work experience includes being a trained hairdresser and owner/manager of a salon for 15 years; as well as management roles with a national retailer.  Vice President of Safety House Association, Branch President of Retiree’s WA (2004 to current) and State Vice President of Retirees of WA. Member of the State Property Management Group for the past 5 years, and current Chairman (from 2015-17). An SMC member from 2011-2014.

Mrs Anne Radys: First year on SMC

cwa-2016-anne-radys

Joined Harvey Branch in 1970, Gibson Branch in 1971-2, Margaret River Branch 1973-99 and finally Mount Barker Branch 2000 to the current time.  During these years was Branch President, Treasurer and Secretary, International Officer of the Geographe Division and Secretary, Vice President and President (2009) of the Lower Southern Division.  Member of the State Council from 2009-10, and State Management Committee from 2011-2013.  Researched and presented a motion from Mount Barker Branch for a Rural Medical Scholarship in 2007 which continues to this day.  Was a member of the Albany Seaside Flats Committee and South Coast Lodge Committee from 2011 to 2016, and President of the South Coast Lodge Committee in 2015-16.  Attended 3 Governance Workshops as well as training days at State Office.  Awarded a CWA Loyal Service Badge.  Trained High School teacher, and was very active in her local Margaret River community holding leadership positions for a Kindergarten, Parents and Citizens Ballet School, Arts Council, WA Film Society and an Arts and Crafts Group.
Is keen to promote the values of CWA especially friendship, loyalty and integrity.

Mrs Linda Smith: First year on SMC

cwa-2016-linda-smith

Joined the Mt Helena/Parkerville Branch in 1993 and served as Secretary for 2 terms, 1994 to 1996, 2006 to 2008 and again from 2009 to 2010.  Served as President from 1999 to 2001.  Avon Valley Division Secretary from 2000 to 2003 and served as a member of the Inaugural Promotions Working group from 2010 to 2012.  In 2012 transferred to the Dunsborough Branch and served as Secretary from 2013 to 2015.  Secretary of the Dunsborough Conference Organizing Committee from 2013 to 2015.  Represented the CWA on the BreastScreen WA Consumer Reference Group Meeting since 2011 to the current time.  Attended each State Conference since 1993 and also the ACWW South Pacific Area Conference in 2008.  Attended training courses offered by the Association in governance and other areas.  Commenced working career in the UK firstly as a Retail Fashion Buyer for 5 years and then a Personnel and Training Manager for 20 years with a major retailer.  Migrated to Australia in 1989 and worked as a Retail Area Manager for 3 years and finally a Home and Community Coordinator in the Perth Hills for 10 years.  Presently volunteers at the Busselton Health Campus Hospice and is also part of their Bereavement Support Group.  Awarded a Loyal Service Badge in 2010 and an Honour Badge in 2015.  Is passionate about promoting CWA and feels blessed to belong to such a vibrant branch as Dunsborough whose members do so much for the local community.

Mrs Delyse Ward:  Second year on SMC

mrs-delyse-ward-200x300

Joined the Nullagine Branch in 1963 and since then has belonged to the following branches: Derby – International Officer (1 year); West Kimberley Air – Secretary/Treasurer (3 years) and International Officer (2 years); Corrigin – International Officer (1 year); Murchison Air – President (3 years) and International Officer (1 year); Morley/Bedford – President (3 years) and Secretary (2 years); Serpentine & Districts – Secretary (3 years) Vice President (2 years) and International Officer (3 years); Chittering/Bindoon – President (1 year).  Currently a member of the Bullsbrook and Districts Branch.  At Division level, held the following positions:  Banksia – Vice President (2 years); Merinda Division – Vice President (2 years); Home Farm and Gardeners – Secretary (2 years) and Treasurer (2 years); Cockburn Lodge Committee – President (2 years) and Secretary (2 years).  Served on the State Management Committee 2012-2014; Member of the Finance Group 2013-2014; Member of the State Property Management Group from 2013-2014 and 2015-2016.